Backpack Exchange
Backpack is a Solana-native exchange from an ex-FTX team, licensed by Dubai's VARA and Cyprus's CySEC, with a flexible lending product. It grades C — notable for publishing a daily zero-knowledge proof-of-reserves, but weighed dow…
Is Backpack Exchange safe? It scores C on our five safety checks, passing 3 of 5 — Regulation, Proof-of-Reserves, Flexible withdrawal; not passed: Insurance Fund, Track record (2+ years incident-free). Every check below cites the evidence behind it and links its source. See how it ranks against the other 41 venues we grade →
Why this grade
- ✓
Regulation
Holds a VARA (Dubai) VASP Exchange Services license (VL/23/07/001, Oct 2023), a CySEC MiFID II license in Cyprus (inherited when it bought FTX EU), and a FinCEN MSB registration (US). Not Tier-1 (no SEC/FCA), but real binding licenses. Source →
- ✓
Proof-of-Reserves
Since August 2025 publishes a daily zk-SNARK Proof of Reserves (PoRv2, OKX algorithm), covering spot/margin/PnL, independently verified by OtterSec, open source. Source →
- ✓
Flexible withdrawal
Lend positions in borrowLend have no lock — redeem any time. The only limit is throttling when pool utilization nears 100%. Source →
- ✗
Insurance Fund
There is an internal backstop, but its size is undisclosed and unaudited. On Oct 10 2025 it proved insufficient — users' new deposits were auto-applied to cover others' negative balances (loss socialization). Source →
- ✗
Track record (2+ years incident-free)
The exchange has traded publicly since Feb 2024 — young. The team is ex-FTX/Alameda (founder Armani Ferrante). No fund hacks, but a major reputational scandal over auto-deducted deposits on Oct 10 2025. Source →
Incidents we count
Known incidents
1- October 2025 During a market flash-crash Backpack saw $181.6M in liquidations. Wiped-out users found new deposits auto-applied to cover others' negative balances with no clear prior disclosure. The exchange stated it was solvent (100.89% reserves). Source →
All Backpack Exchange products
Yield products
as of Sep 26, 2026| Product | Rate | Type | Lock | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USDT | 1.51 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| XPL | 1.43 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| USDC | 0.95 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| SUI | 0.83 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| MON | 0.46 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| APT | 0.27 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| SOL | 0.17 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| DOGE | 0.17 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| SEI | 0.12 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| ETH | 0.08 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| XRP | 0.04 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| BNB | 0.03 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| BTC | 0.03 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| HYPE | 0.03 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
| PAXG | 0.01 % | flexible | — | Open Backpack Exchange → |
What would Backpack Exchange pay you?
How much will you earn?
Method: monthly compounding (1 + APR/12)ⁿ, where APR is the exchange's stated rate. The realized 12-month return is slightly higher due to reinvestment. Rates may change. Not financial advice.
How yields have moved
Source: daily snapshots via exchange API · accumulating since YieldScope launch
This is not an affiliate link. Price for you doesn't change.
Backpack Exchange review: what this platform is
Backpack is a Solana-native exchange from an ex-FTX team, licensed by Dubai's VARA and Cyprus's CySEC, with a flexible lending product. It grades C — notable for publishing a daily zero-knowledge proof-of-reserves, but weighed down by an undisclosed insurance backstop and a short, FTX-linked track record.
How Earn works on Backpack Exchange
Backpack's yield comes from its borrow-lend pools — you lend an asset and earn what borrowers pay, so rates float with utilization and are on the low side (USDT ~2.68%, USDC ~0.57%, majors well under 1%). SOL and USDC add a separate on-chain staking/T-bill component on top. Positions are flexible with no lock, subject to throttling only when a pool nears full utilization.
How to start on Backpack Exchange, step by step
- 01Check availability (blocked in sanctioned regions; partial US, no Canada/Japan yet).
- 02Fund the account and open a borrow-lend position in USDC/USDT/SOL.
- 03Read the daily proof-of-reserves and understand that lend yield floats with pool utilization.
Should you park money here?
- +VARA + CySEC + FinCEN MSB licensing — real regulators, not offshore-only
- +Daily zk-SNARK proof-of-reserves, independently verified by OtterSec
- +Lending is flexible with no lock-up
- −Insurance backstop size is undisclosed; Oct-2025 loss socialization drew fresh deposits to cover others' negative balances
- −Young exchange (public since Feb 2024) run by an ex-FTX/Alameda team
- −Base lend rates are low; the headline SOL/USDC figures include a separate staking component
Compare Backpack Exchange with others
Asset-by-asset rates and risk grades
Frequently asked questions
Is Backpack Exchange safe?
Is Backpack Exchange legit or a scam?
What are the rates on Backpack Exchange?
Can I withdraw quickly from Backpack Exchange?
What is the minimum deposit on Backpack Exchange?
Do you work at Backpack Exchange? The grade above is ours and is not for sale, but the right of reply is. Buy a page and write your own side →